Dr Brooke Farrugia
Dr Brooke FarrugiaPresident
Department of Biomedical Engineering
The University of Melbourne
Victoria
Dr Zlatko Kopecki
Dr Zlatko KopeckiVice President
Future Industries Institute
University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes
South Australia
A/Prof Lyn Wise
A/Prof Lyn WiseSecretary/Memberships
Department of Microbiology and Immunology
University of Otago
New Zealand
Professor Allison Cowin
Professor Allison CowinTreasurer
Future Industries Institute
University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes
South Australia
Dr Andrew Stevenson
Dr Andrew StevensonEarly Career Representative
Burn Injury Research Unit
The University of Western Australia,
Western Australia
Caitlin Berry-Kilgour
Caitlin Berry-Kilgour
Department of Pharmacology & Toxicology,
School of Biomedical Sciences
University of Otago
Dr Jiao Jiao Li
Dr Jiao Jiao Li
School of Biomedical Engineering,
University of Technology Sydney
Zahra Lotfollahi
Zahra Lotfollahi
Vascular Research Centre
SAHMRI
South Australia
Dr Stuart Mills
Dr Stuart Mills
Future Industries Institute
University of South Australia
Mawson Lakes
South Australia
Dr Rachael Moses
Dr Rachael Moses
Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
University of Melbourne
Dr HuanTing Ong
Dr HuanTing Ong
Ear Science Institute Australia
The University of Western Australia
Western Australia

Past Presidents

Prof. Allison Cowin
Prof. Allison Cowin
2007 – 2012
Dr Rachael Murray
Dr Rachael Murray
2012 – 2018

Past AWTRS Executive Officers and Committee Members

Year AWTRS Executive Officers and Committee Members
2007 – 2008

President: Dr Allison Cowin, Head, Wound Healing Laboratory Women’s and Children’s Health Research Institute

Vice President: Prof Zee Upton, Program Leader-Tissue Repair and Regeneration Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation Queensland University of Technology

Treasurer: Dr Tim Rayner Principal Research Scientist TGR BioScience Pty Ltd

Secretary/Membership: Dr Rachael Murray NHMRC RD Wright Fellow,  CHBRI Wound Healing Laboratory,  The Children’s Hospital at Westmead

Committee Members

Dr Pritinder Kaur, Epithelial Stem Cell Biology Laboratory Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Assoc/Prof Ian A. Darby, Microvascular Biology Laboratory School of Medical Sciences RMIT University

Assoc/Prof Joe Rothnagel, School of Molecular and Microbial  Sciences The University of Queensland,

Dr Hilary Wallace, Research Fellow School of Surgery & Pathology University of Western Australia

Dr Geoff Sussman, Director Wound Research Wound Foundation of Australia Monash University

Assoc/Prof Laura Poole-Warren, Associate Dean (Research Planning and Strategy) Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering The University of New South Wales

Dr John E Greenwood AM, Director, Burns Unit, Royal Adelaide Hospital

Prof. Nick Santamaria, Chair of Acute & Ambulatory Care School of Nursing and Midwifery Curtin University of Technology

2009 President: Assoc/Prof Allison Cowin, Head, Wound Healing Laboratory Women’s and Children’s Health Research

Vice President: Prof Zee Upton, Program Leader-Tissue Repair and Regeneration Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation Queensland University of Technology

Treasurer: Dr Tim Rayner, Principal Research Scientist TGR BioScience Pty Ltd

Secretary/Membership: Dr Rachael Murray, NHMRC RD Wright Fellow, CHBRI Wound Healing Laboratory,  The Children’s Hospital at Westmead

Committee Members

Dr Pritinder Kaur, Epithelial Stem Cell Biology Laboratory Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Assoc/Prof Ian A. Darby, Head, Cancer & Wound Healing School of Medical Sciences RMIT University

Assoc/Prof Joe Rothnagel, School of Molecular and Microbial Sciences The University of Queensland,

Dr Hilary Wallace, Research Fellow School of Surgery & Pathology University of Western Australia

Assoc/Prof Geoff Sussman, Faculty of Medical and Health Science University of Auckland Faculty of Medicine Monash University

Assoc/Prof Laura Poole-Warren, Associate Dean (Research Planning and Strategy) Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering The University of New South Wales

Dr Mark Fear, Experimental and Regenerative Neurosci-ences (EaRN)M317 University of Western Australia

Prof Nick Santamaria, Chair of Acute & Ambulatory Care School of Nursing and Midwifery Curtin University of Technology

2010 – 2011 President: Assoc/Prof Allison Cowin Head, Wound Healing Laboratory Women’s and Children’s Health  Research Institute 

 Vice President: Prof Zee Upton, Program Leader-Tissue Repair and Regeneration, Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation Queensland University of Technology

 Treasurer: Assoc/Prof Geoff Sussman Faculty of Medical and Health Science University of Auckland Faculty of Medicine Monash University

 Secretary/Membership: Dr Rachael Murray, NHMRC RD Wright Fellow, CHBRI Wound Healing Laboratory,The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Research Building, 

Editor: Assoc/Prof Ian A. Darby Head, Cancer & Wound Healing Medical Sci, RMIT University 

Early Career Representative: Ms Nadira Ruzehaji, Wound Healing Laboratory, Women’s & Children’s Health Research Institute 

Committee Members

Assoc/Prof Joe Rothnagel, School of Molecular and Microbial Sciences, The University of Queensland, St Lucia, Qld, 4072 

Dr Leila Cuttle, The University of Queensland  Centre for Children’s Burns Research, Queensland Children’s Medical Research Institute (QCMRI) 

Assoc/Prof Laura Poole-Warren Associate Dean (Research Planning and Strategy), Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering The University of New South Wales  

Dr James MacMillan, The University of Queensland, Centre for Children’s Burns Research, Queensland Children’s Medical Research Institute (QCMRI), 

Assoc/Prof Chris Jackson, Sutton Arthritis Research Laboratories Royal North Shore Hospital 

Dr Xue-Qing Wang, The University of Queensland, Centre for Children’s Burns Research (QCMRI), Royal Children’s Hospital

2012 – 2013 President: Dr Rachael Murray Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation Queensland University of Technology

Vice President: Assoc/Prof Chris Jackson Sutton Arthritis Research Laboratories,Kolling Research Building Royal North Shore Hospital St Leonards

Treasurer: Assoc/Prof Geoff Sussman Faculty of Medical and Health Science University of Auckland Faculty of Medicine Monash University

Secretary: Dr Leila Cuttle The University of Queensland Centre for Children’s Burns Research Queensland Children’s Medical Research Institute (QCMRI)

Past President: Prof Allison Cowin Head, Wound Healing Laboratory Women’s and Children’s Health Research  Institute

ECR: Dr Carolina Weller Epidemiology and Preventative Medicine Monash School of Public Health and Preventative Medicine Monash University

Committee Members

Editor:  Assoc/Prof Ian A. Darby Cancer & Tissue Repair Medical Sci, RMIT

Assoc/Prof Joe Rothnagel School of Molecular and Microbial  Sciences The University of Queensland,

MsNadira Ruzehaji Women’s & Children’s Health Research Institute Women’s & Children’s Hospital

Assoc/Prof Susan McLennan Medicine, Central Clinical School  University of Sydney

Dr Anthony Dyer Wound Management Innovation CRC

Dr Rodney Dilley Ear Science Centre School of Surgery, UWA

Dr Kerry Manton IHBI Queensland University of Technology

2014 – 2015 President: Dr Rachael Murray Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation Queensland University of Technology

Vice President: Assoc/Prof Chris Jackson The Sutton Arthritis Research Laboratories, Royal North Shore Hospital

Treasurer: Assoc/Prof Geoff Sussman Faculty of Medical and Health Science University of Auckland Faculty of Medicine Monash University

Secretary: Dr Leila Cuttle Tissue Repair and Regeneration Program, Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation, QUT  Centre for Children’s Burns Research Queensland Children’s Medical Research Institute, Royal Children’s Hospital Brisbane

Early Career Representative: Dr Zlatko Kopecki  Centre for Regenerative Medicine Mawson Institute University of South

Committee Members

Prof Allison Cowin Centre for Regenerative Medicine, Mawson Institute,  University of South Australia

Assoc/Prof Pritinder Kaur Epithelial Stem Cell Biology Laboratory  Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Dr Lyn Wise Department of Microbiology and  Immunology University of  Otago

Assoc/Prof Susan McLennan Medicine, Central Clinical School  University of Sydney

Dr Rodney Dilley Ear Science Centre School of Surgery, UWA

Dr Kerry Manton Institute of Health and Biomedical  Innovation Queensland University of Technology

Dr Anthony Dyer Wound Management Innovation CRC

2016 – 2018 President: Dr Rachael Murray, Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation, Queensland University of Technology

Vice-President: Dr Zlatko Kopecki, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes, South Australia

Secretary/Memberships: Dr Brooke Farrugia, Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering, UNSW

Treasurer: Prof. Allison Cowin, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia,

Early Career Representative (2016): Betoul Baz, University of Queensland Centre for Clinical Research, Royal Brisbane & Women’s Hospital Campus

Early Career Representative (2017): Dr Xanthe Strudwick, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes

Committee Members

Assoc/Prof Pritinder Kaur  School of Biomedical Sciences, Curtin Health and Innovation Research Institute, Curtin University

Dr Lyn Wise, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, University of Otago

Assoc/Prof Susan McLennan, Discipline of Medicine, University of Sydney

Dr Rodney Dilley, Ear Science Centre, School of Surgery, University of Western Australia

Assoc/Prof Ian Darby, School of Health and Medical Sciences, RMIT University

Dr Leila Cuttle, Centre for Children’s Burns and Trauma Research, Queensland University of Technology

Dr Xanthe Strudwick (2016), Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes

Dr Stuart Mills (2017), Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia 

2018 – 2020 President: Dr Brooke Farrugia Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Melbourne

Vice-President: Assoc/Prof Pritinder Kaur School of Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences Curtin University

Secretary/Membership: Dr Stuart Mills Future Industries Institute University of South Australia

Treasurer: Prof Allison Cowin, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia

Immediate Past President: Dr Rachael Murray, Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation, Queensland University of Technology

Early Career Representative: Dr Xanthe Strudwick, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia

Committee Members

Assoc Prof Mark Fear Burn Injury Research Unit, University of Western

Dr Zlatko Kopecki, Regenerative Medicine, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia

Prof Stuart Pitson, Centre for Cancer Biology, University of South Australia and SA Pathology

Dr Natalie Stevens, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia

Dr Lyn Wise, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, University of Otago

Ruilong Zhao, Sutton Arthritis Research Laboratory, Kolling Institute of Medical Research, Royal North Shore Hospital

2020 – 2022 President: Dr Brooke Farrugia Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Melbourne

Vice-President: Assoc/Prof Pritinder Kaur School of Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences Curtin University

Secretary/Membership: Assoc/Prof Lyn Wise, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, University of Otago

Treasurer: Prof Allison Cowin, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia

Early Career Representative: Dr Xanthe Strudwick, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia

Committee Members

Dr Rachael Murray, Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation, Queensland University of Technology

Dr Zlatko Kopecki, Regenerative Medicine, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia

Dr Jiao Jiao Li, School of Biomedical Engineering, University of Technology Sydney

Dr HuanTing Ong, Ear Science Institute Australia, The University of Western Australia
Dr Stuart Mills, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia
Dr Andrew Stevenson, Burn Injury Research Unit, The University of Western Australia